Return to the homepage

Organisation Structure

In this section, we have our organisational structure.

You can click on a photo to read more about the board members. There are also links to the specialty and departmental information.

You can download a PDF version by clicking here (updated in April 2017).

 

 

Non-Executive Directors

Aileen McLeish

Aileen McLeish
Chairman

 

Professor Mike Baxter

Professor Mike Baxter
Non-Executive Director

 

Chris Ketley

Chris Ketley
Non-Executive Director

 

Professor Hilary McCallion

Professor Hilary McCallion
Non-Executive Director

 

Keith Malcouronne

Keith Malcouronne
Non-Executive Director

 

Neil Hayward

Neil Hayward
Non-Executive Director

 

Terry Price

Terry Price
Non-Executive Director

 

Meyrick Vevers

Meyrick Vevers
Non-Executive Director

 

 

 

 

Executive Directors

Suzanne Rankin

Suzanne Rankin
Chief Executive

 

Valerie Bartlett

Valerie Bartlett
Deputy Chief Executive
Director of Strategy and Transformation

 

Dr David Fluck

Dr David Fluck
Medical Director

 

Simon Marshall

Simon Marshall
Director of Finance and Information

 

Louise McKenzie

Louise McKenzie
Director of Workforce Transformation

 

Heather Caudle

Heather Caudle
Chief Nurse

 

James A Thomas

James A Thomas
Director of Operations for Planned Care and Diagnostics

 

Tom Smerdon

Tom Smerdon
Director of Operations for Urgent and Emergency Care

 
 
 

 

Corporate Functions

Director Lead: Suzanne Rankin

Head of Communications, Giselle Rothwell

 

Media / Communications

Medical Photography

 

 

Acting Company Secretary, Liz Davies

Membership and Engagement Manager, Anu Sehdev

 

Clinical Services, Diagnostics, and Estates

Director Lead: Valerie Bartlett

Divisional Director Theatres / Anaesthetics / Surgery / Critical Care, Mr John Hadley

 

Assistant Director of Operations (Interim), Sarah Burton

 

Divisional Directors Acute Medicine and Emergency Services, Mel Irvin-Sellers and Jonathan Robin

 

Assistant Director of Operations, Christine Armitage and Noreen Moss

 

Divisional Director Women’s Health and Paediatrics, Dr Paul Crawshaw

 

Assistant Director of Operations, Hardev Gill

 

Divisional Director Trauma and Orthopaedics, Mr John Hadley

Divisional Director Diagnostics and Therapies, Dr Andrew Laurie

 

Assistant Director of Operations, Cathy Parsons

 

Director of Estates and Facilities, Chris Bell

 

Head of Estates and Operational Services, Keith Hayward

Head of Facilities Support Services, William Britton

Head of Capital Development, Andrew Grimes

 

Associate Director of Strategy, George Roe

 

Project Management Office, Mark Hinchcliffe

 

Associate Director of Performance, Julian Ruse

 

Head of Performance, Zvikomborero Kangara

 

Clinical Effectiveness, Research, and Post Graduate Education

Director Lead: Dr David Fluck

Deputy Medical Director and Chief of Patient Safety, Dr Mick Imrie

 

Head of Clinical Effectiveness & DTTO Division Clinical Quality Lead, Ann Spiropoulos

Head of Patient Safety, Jacqui Rees (interim)

 

Director for Research and Development, Pankaj Sharma

 

Deputy Director, R&D, Dr Isaac John

 

Head of Post Graduate Education, Dr Peter Martin

 

Finance, Informatics, and Business Development

Director Lead: Simon Marshall

Deputy Director of Finance, Paul Doyle

 

Assistant Director of Financial Management, Desiree Irving-Brown

Financial Planning Accountant, Debbie Edwards

Financial Services Manager, Miriam Bateson

 

Associate Director of Procurement, Melvyn Lake

 

Associate Commercial Director, Stephen Hepworth

 

Head of Contacts, Ruth Ridpath

Head of Business Development and GP Liaison, Emma Jackson

 

Associate Director of Informatics, Laura Ellis-Philip

 

Head of Information Management, Simon Berry

Head of Information Assurance, Vacant

Head of IT, Malcolm Flier

 

Workforce and Organisation Development

Director Lead: Louise McKenzie

Assistant Director, Learning and Organisational Development, Karen Archer-Burton

  Occupational Health Manager, Nadine Williams

 

Assistant Director of HR, Business Partnering, Lucy Purdy

 

Assistant Director of HR, Corporate Services, Colleen Sherlock

 

Head of Medical Workforce, Kate Clarke

 

Nursing and Quality

Director Lead: Heather Caudle

Deputy Chief Nurse and Associate Director of Quality, Russell Wernham

 

Assistant Director Regulation and Improvement, Dr Erica Heppleston

Head of Patient Experience & Involvement, Caroline Crabtree

 

Divisional Nursing Team

 

Divisional Chief Nurse Paediatrics, Anjanee Neat

Divisional Chief Nurse and Midwife, Jane Urben

Divisional Chief Nurse Trauma and Orthopaedics, Cathy Parsons

Divisional Chief Nurse TASCC, Sue Sexton

Divisional Chief Nurse Medicine, Louise Fox